Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nymphaea tetragona

Pronunciation: Nim-fee-uh tet-ra-go-nuh
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Synonym: Nymphaea pygmaea
Common Name: Waterlily, water lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Water lily (nymphaea tetragona) bear day blooming, cup shaped, slightly fragrant, white flowers, 1-2" across, with yellow stamens
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Water lily (nymphaea tetragona) is susceptible to brown china mark moth, false leaf mining midge, waterlily beetle, waterlily aphid, brown spot, crown rot, and water lily leaf spot.
Propagation: Surface sow water lily (nymphaea tetragona) seed as soon as ripe and cover with 1" of water. Germinate hardy species at 50-55 degrees f (10 to 13 degrees c) and tropical species at 73-81 degrees f (23-27 degrees c). The seed heads sink as seeds ripen so enclose in a muslin bag to avoid losses.
Native to: Water lily (nymphaea tetragona) to the united states
Notes for Identification: Water lily (nymphaea tetragona) is a hardy waterlily. Grow in undisturbed water. In spring, plant hardy water lilies in firm, loamy soil; insert the rhizomes just under the surface and cover with washed pea gravel or coarse sand.   submerge freshly planted containers so that 6-10" of water covers the young crowns, either by temporarily lowering the water level or by raising the containers on brick plinths.   for small rhizomes, reduce the depth to 3" and for large, increase the depth to 20". One plants are established, gradually increase the water depth above the crowns to twice the initial planting depth.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com