Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies balsamea

Pronunciation: Ay-beez ball-SAM-ee-uh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Balsam Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50ft (15m)
Width to: 15ft (5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Balsam fir (abies balsamea) produce cones
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to anthracnose, leaf spots, powdery mildew, and fungal root rots.
Propagation: Sow Balsam Fir (abies balsamea) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: United States
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-7
Notes for Identification:

This evergreen conifer tree needs moist site. It is native to C. and E. Canada and N.E. united States.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com