Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nymphaea 'emily grant hutchings'

Pronunciation: Nim-fee-uh
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Common Name: Emily grant hutchings waterlily, water lily
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Night blooming, cup shaped, dark pink flowers, 6-8" across with red stamens
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Brown china mark moth, false leaf mining midge, waterlily beetle, waterlily aphid, brown spot, crown rot, and water lily leaf spot.
Propagation: Surface sow seed as soon as ripe and cover with 1" of water. Germinate hardy species at 50-55 degrees f (10 to 13 degrees c) and tropical species at 73-81 degrees f (23-27 degrees c). The seed heads sink as seeds ripen so enclose in a muslin bag to avoid losses.
Notes for Identification: A tropical waterlily. Grow in undisturbed water in full sun. Grow year round in aquatic containers in an indoor pool with a minimum temperature of 50f (10c) in winter, and 70f (21c) in summer. Or plant in an outdoor pool in summer, remove the tubers in autumn (after a few hard frosts), air dry for a few days and over winter in water or damp sand at a minimum of 50f (10c). Restart young plants in spring when dividing over wintered tubers. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants usda heat zones (days above 86f): 60 to 90 days zone 7120 to 150 days zone 9150 to 180 days zone 10180 to 210 days zone 11greater then 210 zone 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com