Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Onosma alborosea

Pronunciation: On-os-muh al-boh-roh-see-uh
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonym: Onosma albo-roseum, onosma congestum
Common Name: Onosma alborosea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Onosma alborosea bears congested, termina; cymes of nodding, narrowly tubular-bell shaped whote flowers, to 1 1/4" long; the petal tips quickly darken to pink and sometimes mature to purple or violet blue.
Soil Type: Onosma alborosea prefer very gritty scree bed, or on their sides in a vertical wall or rock crevice
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Onosma alborosea is susceptible to aphids and whiteflies indoors
Propagation: Sow onosma alborosea seed in autumn
Native to: Onosma alborosea is native to s. W. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Onosma alborosea is an evergreen clump forming perennial with white-hairy, branching stems bearing densely white bristley-hairy, gray green leaves, which are spoon to lance shaped or obovate to oblong, and to 2 1/2" long. Care:  protect from excessive rainfall. When grown under glass, grow in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold, and grit; avoid wetting the foliage when watering. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com