Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nymphaea 'Carnea'

Pronunciation: Nim-fee-uh
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Synonym: Nymphaea 'Marliacea Carnea'
Common Name: Carnea Waterlily, Water Lily
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Light pink flowers, to 5" across, with yellow stamens
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Brown china mark moth, false leaf mining midge, waterlily beetle, waterlily aphid, brown spot, crown rot, and water lily leaf spot.
Propagation: Surface sow seed as soon as ripe and cover with 1" of water. Germinate hardy species at 50-55 degrees f (10 to 13 degrees c) and tropical species at 73-81 degrees f (23-27 degrees c). The seed heads sink as seeds ripen so enclose in a muslin bag to avoid losses.
Notes for Identification:

A hardy waterlily. Grow in undisturbed water. In spring, plant hardy water lilies in firm, loamy soil; insert the rhizomes just under the surface and cover with washed pea gravel or coarse sand. Submerge freshly planted containers so that 6-10" of water covers the young crowns, either by temporarily lowering the water level or by raising the containers on brick plinths. For small rhizomes, reduce the depth to 3" and for large, increase the depth to 20". One plants are established, gradually increase the water depth above the crowns to twice the initial planting depth. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants usda heat zones (days above 86f): less then 1 day zone 11 to 7 days zone 27 to 14 days zone 314 to 30 days zone 430 to 45 days zone 545 to 60 days zone 660 to 90 days zone 790 to 120 days zone 8120 to 150 days zone 9150 to 180 days zone 10180 to 210 days zone 11greater then 210 zone 12

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com