Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Onopordum nervosum

Pronunciation: On-oh-por-dum ner-vo-sum
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Onopordum arabicum
Common Name: Moor's cotton-thistle
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 9'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Thistle like, bright purple red to purple pink
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, caterpillars
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn or spring
Native to: Portugal and spain
Notes for Identification: A tap rooted, rosette forming biennial that is native to portugal and spain. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com