Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Onopordum acanthium

Pronunciation: On-oh-por-dum a-kant-tee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Scotch cotton thistle, scottish thistle, heraldic thistle
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 10'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pale purple or white flower heads
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly alkaline
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, snails, caterpillars
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn or spring
Native to: Western europe and western and central asia
Notes for Identification: A taprooted, rosette forming biennial that is native to western europe and western and central asia. It is the national flower of scotland. This plant is often confused with other, more invasive and more known species of the circisum genus. Like the bull thistle which is hardy in much colder zones. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com