Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ixia 'rose emperor'

Pronunciation: Iks-ee-uh
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Rose emperor corn lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Pink flowers with dark carmine red centers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed when ripe. Separate offsets when dormant in late summer
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com