Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ixia monadelpha

Pronunciation: Iks-ee-uh mawn-uh-dell-fuh
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Corn lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Blue, purple, pink or white flowers, 1 1/2" across, each with a green or brown central mark that is usually edged with another color
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed when ripe. Separate offsets when dormant in late summer
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com