Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ixia maculata

Pronunciation: Iks-ee-uh mack-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Corn lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Corn lily (ixia maculata) bear orange or yellow flowers, 2 1/2" across with dark purple or black centers
Soil Type: Corn lily (ixia maculata) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Corn lily (ixia maculata) rarely are bothered with pests and disease.
Propagation: Sow corn lily (ixia maculata) seed when ripe. Separate offsets when dormant in late summer
Native to: Corn lily (ixia maculata) is native to s. Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Corn lily (ixia maculata)is a cormous perennial with erect, lance shaped or awl shaped, usually twisted leaves, 4-14" long. Corn lily (ixia maculata) care: indoors, plant corms 4 to 6" deep, 2 to 3 inches apart in autum. Grow in soil based potting mix with added leaf mold and sharp sand, in full light with low to moderate humidity. Water sparingly until flower spikes appear, then water freely and apply a high pot-ash liquid fertilizer every 2 to 3 weeks until foliage begins to die back. Lift corms in fall and store in dry, frost free conditions while dormant. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile soil that is well drained and in full sun. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com