Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Wittrockia superba

Pronunciation: Wit-rok-ee-uh soo-per-bah
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Bromelaid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cone shaped spikes of tubular blue flowers with pointed petals, surrounded by red bracts
Soil Type: Peaty, leafy, moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, aphids, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Detach offsets in spring or summer.
Native to: E. Brazil
Notes for Identification: A terrestrial, epiphytic, or rock dwelling, evergreen bromelaid.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com