Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Withania somnifera

Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Winter cherry, ashwagandha, indian ginseng
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Green to yellow inconspicuous flowers
Soil Type: Dry stoney soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in spring or take greenwood cuttings with a heel in late spring
Native to: Mediteranian and middle east to india and sri lanka
Notes for Identification: An upright, evergreen shrub.   cut back plants in early spring.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com