Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pentaglottis sempervirens

Pronunciation: Pen-tuh-glot-tis sem-per-vy-renz
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonym: Anchusa sempervirens
Common Name: Green alkanet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 39"
Width to: 39"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Blue flowers to 1/2" across
Soil Type: Humus rich, damp soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed when ripe or in early spring. Divide in early spring; the roots are brittle, and any pieces left in the soil will sprout freely. Deadhead often because it selfseeds freely.
Native to: S. W. Europe
Notes for Identification: A bristly, taprooted perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com