Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ixiolirion tataricum

Pronunciation: Ik-see-oh-leer-ee-on tat-tar-ee-kum
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: Ixiolirion mintanum, ixiolirion pallasii
Common Name: Tatar lily, lily-of-the-altai, lavender mountain lily, siberian lily, sky blue mountain lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Funnel shaped blue or violet blue flowers, 1 1/4 to 2" long, with a darker central stripe on each petal
Soil Type: Humus rich, well drained soil.
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in autumn. Seperate offsets after flowering
Native to: Israel to n. Iran, s. W. And c. Asia to kashmir and tien shan
Notes for Identification: Plant bulb 6" deep and 2" apart in autumn. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantsabout zone: i have found a large variation about proper zone forixiolirion tataricum. For example, the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants says it is only hardy to zone 10, but a few other reputable sites say it is hardy as low as zone 4-and one says zone 3. I will be testing this bulb this winter in my zone 4.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com