Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Pronunciation: Jim-no-kar-pee-um dry-op-ter-iss
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonym: Dryopteris disjuncta, carpogymnia dryopteris, currania dryopteris, thelypteris dryopteris, dryopteris linnaeana
Common Name: Oak ferm
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Foliage
Soil Type: Preferably neutral to acidic, leafy, moist soil, enriched with compost before planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow spores at 59f/15c as soon as ripe. Divide established clumps in early spring.
Native to: Europe, turkey, northern asia, china, japan, canada, us
Notes for Identification: A deciduous fern. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com