Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Corydalis solida 'george baker'

Pronunciation: Ko-rid-ah-liss
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonym: Corydalis g. P. Baker'
Common Name: George baker fumewort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 10"
Width to: 8"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Spike like racemes of numberous deep reddish salmon pink, to 3/4" long, with tapered, downward curving spurs and lobed bracts
Soil Type: Sharply drained, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, slugs, snails. Aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe, germination may be erratic. Divide spring flowering species in autumn, and summer flowering species in spring.
Notes for Identification: Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com