Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Corydalis fumariifolia

Pronunciation: Ko-rid-ah-liss foo-mar-ee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonym: Corydalis ambigua of gardens
Common Name: Corydalis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Spike like racemes of azure blue, occasionally purple flowers, 3/4-1 1/4" long, with flattened triangular spurs
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, slugs, snails. Aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe, germination may be erratic. Divide spring flowering species in autumn, and summer flowering species in spring.
Notes for Identification: A tuberous perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com