Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ononis fruticosa

Pronunciation: On-no-nis froo-tih-koh-suh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Shrubby restharrow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pea like pink flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites indoors
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn or spring, take greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: South eastern france, central pyrenees, and central and eastern spain
Notes for Identification: This short lived deciduous shrub is native to south eastern france, central pyrenees, and central and eastern spain. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com