Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Corydalis cheilanthifolia

Pronunciation: Ko-rid-ah-liss ky-lan-thee-foh-lee-a
Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name: Ferny corydalis, fern corydalis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Racemes of straight spurred, deep yellow flowers, to 1/2" long
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, soil
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, slugs, snails. Aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe, germination may be erratic. (self seeds freely) divide spring flowering species in autumn, and summer flowering species in spring.
Native to: W. And c. China
Notes for Identification: Evergreen, fibrous-rooted, rosette forming perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com