Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Corydalis cava

Pronunciation: Ko-rid-ah-liss ka-vuh
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonym: Corydalis bulbosa
Common Name: Fumewort, hollowroot, hollow leek, hollow root
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
Width to: 4"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Racemes of purple or white flowers, to 1" long, whith downward curving spurs
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, rust, slugs, snails. Aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe, germination may be erratic. Divide spring flowering species in autumn, and summer flowering species in spring.
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification: Hollow-tubered perennial.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com