Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clematis 'victor hugo'

Pronunciation: Clem-ah-tiss
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Victor hugo clematis
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Violet colored 3" flowers and dark violet tipped anthers.
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained. Keep roots cool by shading the lower stems.
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, whiteflies, earwigs,aphids, wilt, powdery mildew, rust, fungal spots, stem cankers
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in cold frame. Divide or take basal cuttings in spring, or semi ripe cuttings in early summer. Layer in late winter and early spring.
Notes for Identification: Prune lightly above the new leaf buds in early spring and remove any dead or weak stems. Varieties within this group flower on the new season's growth.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com