Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Coccoloba uvifera

Pronunciation: Koh-koh-low-buh oo-vee-fer-uh
Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Sea grape
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Fragrant, white, followed by clusters of grape like edible purple fruit.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Mushroom root rot, tip dieback, fungal and algal leaf spots, butt rot, gall midge, aphids
Native to: Southern florida to south america
Notes for Identification:

An evergreen tree that is native from southern florida to south america. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com