Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clematis 'rebecca'

Pronunciation: Clem-ah-tiss
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Rebecca clematis
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Single, magenta red flowers, 6-7" across, with creamy yellow anthers
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained. Keep roots cool by shading the lower stems.
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, whiteflies, earwigs,aphids, wilt, powdery mildew, rust, fungal spots, stem cankers
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in cold frame. Divide or take basal cuttings in spring, or semi ripe cuttings in early summer. Layer in late winter and early spring.
Notes for Identification: All first flowering comes from last season's ripening stems. In early spring watch for swelling leaf buds beginning to show. Cut all dead material off above these swelling buds.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com