Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clematis 'multi blue'

Pronunciation: Clem-ah-tiss
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Multi blue clematis
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Long lasting, double, lavender blue flowers, 4-5" across with cream anthers
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained. Keep roots cool by shading the lower stems.
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, whiteflies, earwigs,aphids, wilt, powdery mildew, rust, fungal spots, stem cankers
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in cold frame. Divide or take basal cuttings in spring, or semi ripe cuttings in early summer. Layer in late winter and early spring.
Notes for Identification: Bears flowers on the previous years shoots in late spring. They are very vigorous, deciduous climbers. Useful for clothing a large tree or building. The flowers are followed by attractive seed heads from summer to autumn. Prune after flowering, removing dead or damaged stems and shortening others to their allotted space. This encourages production of new growth to flower in the following season. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com