Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cleome hassleriana

Pronunciation: Klee-oh-me hass-ler-ee-ah-na
Family: Capparaceae
Synonym: Cleome hasslerana, cleome houtteana, cleome pungens, cleome spinosa
Common Name: Spider flower, spider legs, grandfather's whiskers
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 5'
Width to: 18"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Strongly scented, white, pink or purple
Soil Type: Light, fertile, sandy, free draining
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Caterpillars, aphids, spider mites, whiteflies, fungal spots, rust, powdery and downy mildew
Propagation: Sow seed at 64f or in situ in spring. Harden off and plant out after danger of frost has passed
Native to: Brazil, paraguay, argentina, uruguay
Notes for Identification: May require staking. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. It tends to get leggy on its lower stems, and other plants should be planted near its base to hide this. The stems are often covered with spines. Plants purchased in cell-packs with crowded roots may develop slowly or may not grow at all if the crowded roots stop growing.  deer resistant aggressive - self-seeds readily. Non-invasive not native to north america - caribbean fragrant - has a strong fragrance, which some people find offensive. Plant away from living areas. Aroma may be too strong to use as a cut flower in closed rooms. Attracts: beneficial insects butterflies hummingbirds special uses: cut flowers direct-seeding source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants and cornell university    
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com