Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies amabilis

Pronunciation: Ay-beez uh-MAB-uh-liss
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Pacific Silver Fir, Cascade Fir Lovely Fir, White Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100ft (30m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pacific Silver Fir (Abies amabilis) produce cones
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, woolly aphids, and spruce budworms, needle blights, root rots, rust
Propagation: Sow seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: the United States
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Pacific Silver Fir (Abies amabilis) is called the silver fir because of the shining silvery undersides of the needles. Grows best in cool, moist climates in acidic soil. Native Distribution: Pacific Coast from extreme SE. Alaska south to W. Oregon; local in NW. California.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com