Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clematis heracleifolia var. davidiana

Pronunciation: CLEM-ah-tiss her-ah-klee-ih-FOE-lee-ah variety dah-vid-ee-AY
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Bush Clematis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30in (75cm)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bush Clematis (Clematis heracleifolia var. davidiana) bear scented, tubular, light to mid blue flowers, 1 1/4in (4cm) long
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, well drained. Keep roots cool by shading the lower stems.
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, whiteflies, earwigs,aphids, wilt, powdery mildew, rust, fungal spots, stem cankers
Propagation: Sow Bush Clematis (Clematis heracleifolia var. davidiana) seed as soon as ripe in cold frame. Divide or take basal cuttings in spring, or semi ripe cuttings in early summer. Layer in late winter and early spring.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Bush Clematis (Clematis heracleifolia var. davidiana) is a woody based perennial of open habit, with toothed, deeply 3-lobed, light green leaves, 4-6in (10-15cm) long.

Pruning group C: These Clematis are the easiest to prune but also the Clematis with the greatest need of hard annual pruning.  In late winter or early spring, cut the Clematis back to 24-36in (60-90cm) since no old wood needs to be maintained. Cut to a pair of healthy strong buds at the base of the plant.  If these go unpruned, the flowers are produced way up at the top of the plant making them appear leggy.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com