Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies alba

Pronunciation: Ay-beez AL-buh
Family: Pinaceae
Synonym: Abies pectinata
Common Name: Silver Fir, European Silver Fir, Swiss Pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80-150ft
Width to: 12-20ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Cone
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, woolly aphids, and spruce budworms, needle blights, root rots, rust
Propagation: Sow seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: Central and South Eastern Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

An evergreen conifer tree native to Central and South Eastern Europe

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com