Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia umbellata

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh um-bell-AY-tuh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Synonym: Linnaea umbellata
Common Name: Abelia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8ft (2.5m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Abelia umbellata bear funnel shaped, fragrant, light pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, Cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Abelia umbellata in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: China
Notes for Identification:

Abelia umbellata is an evergreen shrub with erect stems and mid green, glossy, ovate leaves.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com