Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia spathulata

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh spath-yoo-LAY-tuh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Twin-Flowering Abelia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8ft (2.4m)
Width to: 8ft (2.4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Twin-Flowering Abelia (Abelia spathulata) bear funnel shaped, white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Twin-Flowering Abelia (Abelia spathulata) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification:

Twin-Flowering Abelia (Abelia spathulata) is a deciduous shrub with arching shoots and ovate, mid green leaves. 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com