Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aleurites fordii

Pronunciation: Al-yoor-ry-teez for-dee-eye
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Vernicia fordii
Common Name: China wood oil tree, tung-oil tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Red-tinted white flowers followed by spherical, greenish brown fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whitflies, branch canker, dieback
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c as soon as ripe or in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Western and central china
Notes for Identification: An erect to spreading tree. It can tolerate short periods around 32ºfprune by removing wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework in late winter or early spring when it's dormant. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com