Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callistephus chinensis

Pronunciation: Kal-liss-steff-us chin-nen-sis
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: China aster, annual aster
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 8-36"
Width to: 10-18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: China aster (callistephus chinensis) bear single to fully double, chrysanthemum like flowerheads, 3-5" across in shades of purple, violet blue, crimson, rose pink, white or yellow
Soil Type: China aster (callistephus chinensis) prefer fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: China aster (callistephus chinensis) are susceptible to aster yellows, tomato spotted wilt virus, anthracnose, powdery mildew, stem wilt, rust, leaf spot, aphids, rosy blister gall, blister beetles and spider mites
Propagation: Sow china aster (callistephus chinensis) seed at 61f/16c in early spring or in situ in midspring, in succession for an extended period of bloom. Sow seed for autumn flowering container plants in mid summer.
Notes for Identification: China aster (callistephus chinensis) are fast growing, bushy annuals.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com