Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bidens polylepis

Pronunciation: By-denz pol-ee-lep-iss
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Long-bracted tickseed sunflower, bearded beggarticks, coreopsis beggarticks
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 5'
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Daisy-like compound flower is about 2" across, and consists of 8-10 yellow ray florets surrounding numerous golden yellow disk florets
Soil Type: Wet to moist conditions. The soil should be rich in organic material.
Propagation: Sow seed in spring.
Native to: United states
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com