Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sanvitalia procumbens 'golden carpet'

Pronunciation: San-vit-tail-lee-uh pro-kum-benz
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Creeping zinnia, trailing sanvitalia, sanvitalia
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 4"
Width to: 14"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Lemon yellow flowers with black center
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in autumn or spring. Delay thinning autumn sown seedlings until spring.
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification: Prostate, mat forming annual that is a dwarf.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com