Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia serrata

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh sair-AY-tuh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Synonym: Diabelia serrata, Linnaea serrata
Common Name: Abelia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 6ft (2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Abelia serrata bear funnel shaped, light to dark yellow flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, Cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Abelia serrata in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification:

Abelia serrata is a deciduous shrub with glossy green leaves to 2 1/2in (6.5cm) long. somewhat drought tolerant

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com