Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Loiseleuria procumbens

Pronunciation: Loy-sel-lew-ree-uh pro-kum-benz
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Synonym:kalmia procumbens
Common Name: Alpine azalea, trailing azalea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Terminal, upturned, broadly cup shaped, rose pink to white flowers 1/4" across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings in early summer or semi ripe cuttings in midsummer. Layer in spring.
Native to: Europe, japan, north america
Notes for Identification: A prostrate shrub. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com