Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Convolvulus tricolor

Pronunciation: Kon-vol-vu-lus trye-kol-or
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonym: Convolvulus minor
Common Name: Dwarf morning glory
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 16"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Solitary, open funnel shaped, royal blue flowers to 1 1/2" across, feathered white and with ayellow eyes
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, gritty, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Rust, septoria leaf spot (and others), spider mites and aphids.
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring or greenwood cuttings in summer. Divide in spring.
Native to: Portugal to greece, north africa
Notes for Identification: A bushy, upright, then spreading annual or short lived perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com