Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Convolvulus sabatius

Pronunciation: Kon-vol-vu-lus sa-bat-ee-us
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonym: Convolvulus mauritanicus
Common Name: Ground morning glory
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Produces a profusion of shallowly funnel shaped, pale to deep lavender blue flowers that are 1/2 to 1" across in clusters of 1-3 in leaf axils.
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, gritty, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Rust, septoria leaf spot (and others), spider mites and aphids.
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring or greenwood cuttings in summer. Divide in spring.
Native to: Spain, italy, north africa
Notes for Identification: A trailing, woody based, slender stemmed perennial.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com