Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Convolvulus boissieri

Pronunciation: Kon-vol-vu-lus boy-see-air-ee
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonym: Convolvulus nitidus
Common Name: Convolvulus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Short stemmed, axillary clusters of 1-4 funnel shaped white, sometimes pink flushed flowers, to 3 1/2 inches across, with small yellow centers.
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, gritty, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Rust, septoria leaf spot (and others), spider mites and aphids.
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring or greenwood cuttings in summer. Divide in spring.
Native to: Spain
Notes for Identification: A creeping, mat or cushion forming perennial.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com