Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Edraianthus serpyllifolia

Pronunciation: Ed-ry-an-thus ser-pil-ly-foh-lee-a
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Wahlenbergia serpyllifolia
Common Name: Grassy bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Spreading, leafy stems bear solitary, upturned, bell shaped, deep violet flowers.
Soil Type: Light, sharply drained, humus rich, preferably alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and spider mites indoors, slugs and snails outdoors
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in open frame in autumn, or take softwood cuttings from sideshoots in early summer.
Native to: Bosnia & herzegovina, albania
Notes for Identification: A tight, mat-forming, evergreen perennial.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com