Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Edraianthus graminifolius

Pronunciation: Ed-ry-an-thus gram-in-ee-foh-lee-us
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Grassy bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Erect stems bear spherical heads of upturned, bell shaped, deep purple flowers
Soil Type: Light, sharply drained, humus rich, preferably alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and spider mites indoors, slugs and snails outdoors
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in open frame in autumn, or take softwood cuttings from sideshoots in early summer.
Native to: Balkans, c. And s. Italy
Notes for Identification: A tufted, herbaceous or semi evergreen perennial.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com