Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Albuca nelsonii

Pronunciation: Al-buh-kuh nel-sun-ee-eye
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Natal albuca
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Many, almost erect, tubular white flowers, each of the tepals with a green, or occasionally dull red, central stripe.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c as soon as ripe, or remove offsets in autumn
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification:  a bulbous perennial. Plant bulb 2" deep and 8" apart in spring. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com