Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ourisia macrocarpa

Pronunciation: Oo-ris-ee-uh ma-kro-kar-pa
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: South island mountain foxglove
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Whorls of white tubular flowers, sometimes yellow throated
Soil Type: Reliably moist, fertile, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe or in early spring. Seperate root sections in spring.
Native to: New zealand
Notes for Identification: A vigorous, upright, evergreen perennial. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com