Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dendrobium amethystoglossum

Pronunciation: Den-droh-bee-uhm am-e-this-toe-glos-um
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Dendrobium orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Dendrobium amethystoglossum bears crowded drooping racemes of white flowers with bright amethyst lips
Soil Type: On bark slab or epiphytic orchid potting mix
Pests and Diseases: Dendrobium amethystoglossum is susceptible to spider mites, aphids, whiteflies and mealy bugs. Bacterial and fungal bulb rots, leaf spots, petal blights
Propagation: Divide dendrobium amethystoglossum when plant overfills the container. Plant offsets when shoots are actively growing
Native to: Philippines
Notes for Identification: A semi evergreen, epiphytic orchid.   in late spring to summer, grow in partial shade; water freely, adding half strength fertilizer every third watering, and mist twice daily. Admit full light from autumn to early spring, keep dry in winter. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com