Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Albizia lophantha

Pronunciation: Al-biz-ee-a lo-fan-tha
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Albizia distachya, paraserianthes lophantha
Common Name: Cape wattle, swamp wattle, plume albizia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Cape wattle (albizia lophantha) bears tiny yellow, green or gold flowerheads
Soil Type: Cape wattle (albizia lophantha) prefers poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil
Propagation: Sow cape wattle (albizia lophantha) seed in spring at not less then 59f/15c, after soaking for 24 hours in warm water. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Take root cuttings in winter.
Native to: Cape wattle (albizia lophantha) is native to western australia
Notes for Identification: Cape wattle (albizia lophantha) is an erect to spreading, large shrub or small tree. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com