Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia mexicana

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh meks-sih-KAY-nuh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Mexican Abelia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Mexican Abelia (Abelia mexicana) bear funnel shaped, fragrant, pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, Cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings of Mexican Abelia (Abelia mexicana) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification:

  Mexican Abelia (Abelia mexicana) is an evergreen shrub with dark green leaves.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com