Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'Snow Queen'

Pronunciation: hi-BIS-kus RO-sa-sy-NEN-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Snow Queen Hibiscus, Chinese Hibiscus, Rose-of-China, Hawaiian Hibiscus
Cultivar: Snow Queen
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15 feet
Width to: 10 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Snow Queen Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis) bear solitary, spreading, deep red flowers with serrated edges, to 6 inches across
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist
Pests and Diseases: Rust, fungal leaf spot, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, viruses and stem and root rot. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, caterpllars
Propagation: Sow Snow Queen Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer. Cultivars grown from
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Snow Queen Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is a rounded bushy evergreen, large shrub or small tree with ovate to broadly lance shaped, glossy variegated dark green leaves, to 6 inches (15cm) long, with toothed margins.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com