Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abelia integrifolia

Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh in-teg-ree-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Glossy Abelia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 8ft (2.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Glossy Abelia (Abelia integrifolia) bear funnel shaped, fragrant, white to pink
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, cercospora leaf spot, powdery mildew, fungal root rot
Propagation: root greenwood cuttings of Glossy Abelia (Abelia integrifolia) in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification:

Glossy Abelia (Abelia integrifolia) is a spreading deciduous shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com