Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hylomecon japonica

Pronunciation: Hy-loh-mee-kon juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name: Wood poppy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Wood poppy (hylomecon japonica) bear saucer to cup shaped, 4 petaled, deep yellow flowers
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, moderately fertile, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow wood poppy (hylomecon japonica) seed as soon as ripe or in autumn. Divide in spring
Native to: E. China, korea and japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: pin it data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com