Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Decumaria barbara

Pronunciation: dek-yoo-MAR-ee-uh BAR-bar-ruh
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Climbing Hydrangea
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Climbing hydrangea (decumaria barbara) bear 3in (8cm) white flowers
Soil Type: reasonably fertile, preferably loamy, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: root semi-ripe cuttings of Climbing Hydrangea (Decumaria barbara) in late summer or early autumn
Native to: South Eastern United States
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Climbing Hydrangea (Decumaria barbara) is a deciduous climber with ovate-oblong, glossy, dark green leaves, to 4in (10cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com